New Rules

Home
News
National Certification
Appointments
Documents
Education
New Rules
Current Executive
Local Associations
Awards
Links

2014 FIBA Interpretations and Rule changes

FIBA has adopted some rule changes for the start of the 2014 season.  It is unclear at this time which leagues SABO services will adopt these changes. At this time the ACAC will implement the new rules.  Stay tunes for updates on other leagues in Saskatchewan.

There is a ls a link below to a document presented at the FIBA world championship about 3 person mechanics. In regards to Mechanics slides 31-34 are very important.  There are no “curtains” anymore in regards to coverage.  As high level officials you must be comfortable in moving from Primary coverage to Secondary coverage and when to do so. The crew must get the call right but we still do not want to see 3 whistles on a foul call if possible (slide 33).  This is a critical talking point for your pre-game.

2014 FIBA Rule Changes

2014 FIBA Rule Book

2014 FIBA Rule Interpretations

CABO Presentation 2014 FIBA Rule Changes

2014 Three Person Mechanics Presentation


**NEW FIBA 2010 Rule Interpretation**

One of the new rules implemented last October concerns the throw-in spot. In the last two minutes of the 4th quarter or any overtime, if a team is entitled to a backcourt throw-in and that team takes a time-out, when play resumes, the throw-in will go to the throw-in line in the team's frontcourt. Another modification brought in this year pertains to the shot clock reset procedure. When a team that had control of the ball is awarded a throw-in in the frontcourt, if a reset is appropriate under circumstances described in Article 29 and the shot clock shows 14 seconds or more, the time left will remain; if the shot clock displays 13 seconds or less, the shot clock will be reset to 14 seconds.

Then, there was a question about what would happen if there was an unsportsmanlike, technical or disqualifying foul in the last two minutes of the 4th quarter or overtime. What if the team entitled to a throw-in at mid-court, following the free throws, took a time-out. The answer originally given by FIBA was that a throw-in at mid-court was considered the same as a backcourt throw-in. Therefore, the throw-in would go to the throw-in line in the frontcourt with the reset procedure described above being in effect.

FIBA reconsidered this interpretation in January and decided to adopt what can be considered a more logical position at which some of our provincial interpreters had hinted right off the bat. So here it is. Regardless of the time of the game or the fact that a time-out is taken or not, the throw-in following the free throws for a technical, unsportsmanlike or disqualifying foul, will take place at mid-court as stipulated in the respective articles dealing with those infractions (36, 37, and 38). In addition, as stated in Article 50.2.1, the shot clock, following the free throws, will be reset to 24 seconds. Please note that this new interpretation takes effect immediately.

 

FIBA 2010 Rule Book Changes

(power point presentation below, You may also download the video's by right clicking the link and selecting "save target as" and saving it to your computer )

PowerPoint handout  Video downlaod

*CHANGE* - 2.4.6 Throw-in lines (For Sask purposes this shall be judged as one step above the 3 point line)

The two (2) lines of 0.15 m in length shall be marked outside the playing court at the

sideline opposite the scorer’s table, with the outer edge of the lines 8.325 m from the

inner edge of the nearest endline.

4.4.2 Players shall not wear equipment (objects) that may cause injury to other players.

   The following are permitted:

Added Undergarments that extend below the shorts of the same dominant colour as the shorts.

Added Compression sleeves of the same dominant colour as the shirts.

Added Compression stockings of the same dominant colour as the shorts. If for the upper leg it must end above the knee; if for the lower leg it must end below the knee.

Added Non-coloured transparent mouth guard.

Added Non-coloured transparent taping of arms, shoulders, legs, etc.

Added  - 4.4.3 During the game a player may not display any commercial, promotional or charitable name, mark, logo or other identification including, but not limited to, on his body, in his hair or otherwise.

*CHANGE* 9.1 The first period begins when the ball leaves the hand(s) of the referee on the jump ball.

*CHANGE*10.2 The ball becomes live when:

During the jump ball, the ball leaves the hand(s) of the referee on the toss.

Note on 9.1 and 10.2 changes:  49.2 Timer: Starting the game clock when: During a jump ball, the ball is legally tapped by a jumper (No Change).

*CHANGE*16.2.5 The game clock must indicate 0:00.3 (three tenths of a second) or more for a player to gain control of the ball on a throw-in or on a rebound after the last or only free throw in order to attempt a shot for a field goal. If the game clock indicates 0:00.2 or 0:00.1 the only type of a valid field goal made is by tapping or directly dunking the ball.

*CHANGE* 17.2.4 During the last two (2) minutes of the fourth period and during the last two (2) minutes of each extra period, following a time-out taken by the team that is entitled to possession of the ball from its backcourt the throw-in shall be administered at the throw-in line opposite the scorer’s table in the team’s frontcourt (For Sask purposes one step above last year’s 3 point line). 

Art. 28 Eight seconds

 *CHANGE* Starts on a throw-in when the ball touches or is legally touched by any player in the backcourt and the team of that player taking the throw-in remains in control of the ball in its backcourt. 

28.1.2 The team has caused the ball to go into its frontcourt whenever: 

*CHANGE* The ball touches or is legally touched by an offensive player who has both feet in contact with his frontcourt,

 Art. 29 Twenty-four seconds

29.1.1 Whenever:

*CHANGE  On a throw-in, the ball touches or is legally touched by any player on the

playing court and the team of that player taking the throw-in remains in control

of the ball,that team must attempt a shot for a field goal within twenty-four (24) seconds.

29.2 Procedure

29.2.1 If the game is stopped by an official:

*CHANGE* - For a foul or violation (not for the ball having gone out-of-bounds) by the team not in control of the ball,

-       For any valid reason by the team not in control of the ball,

-       For any valid reason not connected with either team,

Possession of the ball shall be awarded to the same team that previously had

control of the ball.

 If the throw-in is administered in the backcourt, the twenty-four (24) second clock

shall be reset to twenty-four (24) seconds.

 If the throw-in is administered in the frontcourt, the twenty-four (24) second clock

shall be reset as follows:

*CHANGE* -  If fourteen (14) seconds or more is displayed on the twenty-four (24) second clock at the time when the game was stopped, the twenty-four (24) second

clock shall not be reset, but shall continue from the time it was stopped.

-       If thirteen (13) seconds or less is displayed on the twenty-four (24) second clock at the time when the game was stopped, the twenty-four (24) second clock shall be reset to fourteen (14) seconds. 

Art. 30 Ball returned to the backcourt

30.1 Definition

30.1.1 The ball goes into a team's backcourt when:

 *CHANGE* - It touches or is legally touched by an offensive player who has part of his body in contact with the backcourt. 

ART. 36 UNSPORTSMANLIKE FOUL

 Interpretation

*CHANGE* During the last two (2) minutes of the fourth period and during the last two (2) minutes of each extra period (ONLY), the ball is out-of-bounds for a throw-in and still in the hands of the official or already at the disposal of the player taking the throw-in. If at this moment a defensive player on the playing court causes contact with a player of the offensive team on the playing court and a foul is called, it is an unsportsmanlike foul.

 Art. 50 Twenty-four (24) second operator: Duties

50.1 Started or restarted when:

A team gains control of a live ball on the playing court.

*CHANGE*   On a throw-in, the ball touches or is legally touched by any player on the

playing court. 


FIBA Approves Historic Rule Changes 2008


New Rules PowerPoint

 

GENEVA (FIBA) – The FIBA Central Board, the highest executive body of the International Basketball Federation, met Friday 25th April and Saturday 26th April, in Beijing, China. The Central Board has taken some major and historic decisions as with regards to the game rules. Upon recommendation of the FIBA Technical Commission (a group of experts that deal with the game rules), the FIBA Central Board has approved today several amendments to the Official Basketball Rules. The recommendations by the FIBA Technical Commission and the decisions taken by the Central Board were strived by the attempt to further unify all existing game rules and to have, in the future, only one set of rules for the game of basketball worldwide. Please find below a summary of all approved rule changes, which include historic amendments like the extension of the 3-point line (in place since 1984) and the change of the trapezoid restricted area (in place since the 1950s) to a rectangular one:
 

OFFICIAL BASKETBALL RULES 2008:

All below-mentioned rules will come into effect as of 1st October 2008, i.e. after the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games.

Art. 4.3 Uniforms. The provision that T-shirts may be worn by players under their game uniforms is not valid anymore.

Art. 25.2.3 Player falling on the floor. It is legal when a player falls and slides on the floor while holding the ball.

Art. 28.1.3 Ball goes into team’s frontcourt. The ball goes to the teams’ frontcourt when, during the dribble from backcourt to frontcourt, both feet of the dribbler and the ball are in contact with the frontcourt.

Art. 30.1.2 Ball returned to the backcourt. It will not be a violation anymore if a player, who jumps from his frontcourt, establishes a new team control while still airborne and then lands in his team’s backcourt.

Art. 31 Goaltending and interference. If a player reaches through the basket from below and touches the ball, it is an interference (and not a simple violation) with all the relevant rule consequences.

Art. 36.1.4 Unsportsmanlike foul. If a defensive player causes contact with an opponent from behind or laterally in an attempt to stop a fast break and there is no opponent between the offensive player and the opponents’ Basket, then the contact shall be judged to be unsportsmanlike.

Art. 38.3.1 Technical foul. A technical foul can be called on a player for excessive swinging of elbows (without contact).

OFFICIAL BASKETBALL RULES 2010:

The below mentioned rule amendments will come into effect as follows:

  • For high level competitions/Level 1 (main FIBA official competitions: i.e. Olympic Tournaments, World Championships for Men and Women, U19 and U17 World Championships for Men and Women and Zone/Continental Championships for Men and Women): as of 1st October 2010, i.e. after the 2010 FIBA World Championship.
  • For medium level competitions/Level 2 (i.e. all other FIBA official competitions and the high level competitions of the national federations): as of 1st October 2012, i.e. after the London 2012 Olympic Games.

 

Art. 2.2.3 Free-throw lines and restricted areas. The restricted areas shall be the floor rectangle areas marked on the playing court. The restricted (three-second) area shall be a rectangle (not anymore a trapezoid) as per the diagram below.

Art. 2.2.4 Three-point field goal area. The distance of the three-point line shall be 6.75 m (and not 6.25 m as present).

Art. 2.2.6 Throw-in side lines. The two (2) small lines shall be marked outside the court, on the opposite side of the scorer’s table and the team bench areas, with the outer edge at the distance of 8.325 m from the inside edge of the end lines; in other words, level to the top of the three-point line. During the last two (2) minutes of the game and of the extra period, following the Time-out granted to the team that has been entitled to the Possession of the ball from its backcourt, the subsequent Throw-in will be taken on the opposite side of the scorer’s table from the “throw-in side line” and not as presently from the centre line extended.

Art. 2.2.7 No-charge semicircles. The no-charge semicircles shall be marked on the playing court, under the baskets. The distance of the inner edge of the semicircles shall be 1.25 m from the centre of the basket (on the floor). A Charging (offensive) Foul should never be called if the contact by the offensive player is with the defensive player standing within the no-charge semicircle.

Art. 29 Twenty-four seconds. If the throw-in is to be administered in the backcourt, if required by the respective rules, the 24 second device shall be reset to 24 seconds. If the throw-in is to be administered in the frontcourt, if required by the respective rules, the 24-second device shall be reset as follows: - If 14 seconds or more are displayed on the 24-second device at the time the game was stopped, the 24-second device shall not be reset and shall remain the same. - If 13 seconds or less are displayed on the 24-second device at the time the game was stopped, the 24-second device shall be reset to 14 seconds.

All documents available on this site are in pdf format.  A free viewer is available by following this link.   
Send mail to sabo@sabo.sk.ca   
Last modified: 13/03/15